Ref NoGB1752.IRE
Alt Ref No7714
Acc No2007-155
LevelCollection
TitleUnilever Ireland (Holdings) Ltd. and Subsidiary Companies
DescriptionCompany name: Unilever Ireland Ltd
Former name: Lever Brothers (Ireland) Ltd., Castle Forbes Works Ltd.
Registered number: 7680
Date founded:
Date of incorporation: 1928
Date of acquisition:
Date sold/struck off:

5th April 1928 - 1st April 1968 - Lever Brothers (Ireland) Ltd.
1st April 1968 - 16th March 1994 - Castle Forbes Works Ltd.
16th March 1994 - 17th May 1996 - Unilever Ireland Ltd.
17th May 1996 - 6th April 2005 - Unilever Ireland PLC
6th April 2006 - Present - Unilever Ireland (Holdings) Ltd.

As Lever Brothers (Ireland) Ltd. the company was originally a manufacturer and distributor of detergents and soap products. In 1968 the company ceased trading and changed its name to Castle Forbes Works Ltd. following a name swap with company number 7680.

In 1975 the company bought the shares of a number of Unilever companies in Ireland from Unilever PLC (UK) and has since remained the holding company for the Irish group. It is wholly owned by Unilever Overseas Holdings B.V.

In 1983 the structure of Unilever Ireland was as follows:

Castle Forbes Works, the Irish holding company owned John Barrington & Sons Ltd. (group financing); Lever Brothers (Ireland) Ltd. (detergents and toilet preparations); W & C McDonnell Ltd. (edible fats, soups etc.); Paul & Vincent Ltd. (animal feeds); H.B. Ice Cream Ltd. (Ice cream & frozen foods); Unilever Computer Services Ltd. (computer bureau); Lawry's Foods Europe Ltd. (seasoning & spices).

Subsequently Unilever Management Services took on many of the group management functions from the National Management division.

When Lever Brothers (Ireland) Ltd was incorporated in 1928, Lever products already had a high reputation of some 40 years' standing in Ireland, but all the lines marketed there were imported as finished products from Port Sunlight. The decision was made to establish a new venue for the manufacture of the products, hence the birth if the new company took place quietly, without fuss or ostentation.

Unilever Ireland Ltd was formerly known as Castle Forbes Works Ltd but was re-named 16th March 1994 to Unilever Ireland Ltd.
Castle Forbes Works Ltd was a soap and candle manufacturer of Dublin, it was incorporated 6th January 1928. It became part of Unilever in 1932.

Below is a list of the subsidiary companies owned by Unilever Ireland and the years they changed their company names:

- Lever Brothers (Ireland) Limited became Castle Forbes Works Limited in 1968

- Hughes Brothers Limited Becamen H.B. Ice Cream Limited in 1969

- Angus Watson & Co (Ireland) Limited became Tibbett & Britten (Ireland) Limited 1970

- W & P Hanlon Frozen Foods Limited became Hanlon Frozen Foods Limited in 1971

- Dublin Data Processing Limited became Unilever Computer Services Ireland Limited in 1975

- Hanlon Frozen Foods Limited became Birds Eye Foods (Ireland) Limited in 1975

- John Barrington & Sons Limited became T. Wall & Sons, Meat, Handy Foods & Ice Cream Limited 1979

- Sabine Limited became Lawry's Foods Limited in June 1980

- Lawry's Food Limited became Lawry's Food Europe Limited in October 1980

- Unispeed (Ireland) Limited became Unilever (I) Limited in 1985

- Tibbett & Britten (Ireland) Limited became Unilever Management Services Limited in 1986

- T. Wall & Sons Meat, Handy Foods & Ice Cream Limited became John Barrington & Sons Limited in 1986

- John Barrington & Sons Limited became UNIFINANCE Limited in 1986

- Unilever (I) Limited became Unilever Ireland Limited in 1986

- Union (Ireland) Provident Trust Limited became Unilever Share Save (Ireland) Trust Limited in 1989

- H.B Confections Limited became H.B. Ice Cream Limited in 1992

- H. B. Ice Cream Limited became Van Den Bergh Foods Limited in 1992

- Lever Brothers (Ireland) Limited became Elida Lever Ireland Limited in 1994

- Unilever Ireland Limited became Castle Forbes Works Limited in 1994

- Castle Forbes Works Limited became Unilever Ireland Limited in 1994

- Unilever Computer Services Ireland Limited became Cloncalag Limited in 1997

- Lawry's Foods Europe Limited became Marlestown Limited in 1997

- J. Lyons & Co. (Ireland) Limited became Lyons Tea Limited in 1998]

- Elida Lever Ireland Limited became Lever Faberge Ireland Limited in 1998

- Van Den Bergh Foods Limited became Unilever Bestfoods (Ireland) Limited in 2001

- Unilever Bestfoods (Ireland) Limited became Knorr Bestfoods Limited in 2004

- Brown & Polson (Ireland) Limited became Goldenbridge Foods Limited in 2004

- Castle Forbes Works Limited became Unilever Home and Personal Care (Ireland) Limited in 2005

- Unilever Ireland Limited became Unilever Ireland (Holdings) Limited in 2005

- Lever Faberge Ireland Limited became Lever Elida Ireland Limited in 2007

- Unilever Management Services (Ireland) Limited became UMSILAND in 2007

- W. & C. McDonnell Limited became MacLand Limited in 2007

- Birds Eye Foods (Ireland) Limited became BEFLAND Limited in 2007

- Union Superannuation (Ireland) Trust Limited became Unilever Superannuation (Ireland) Trust Limited.
Datec1830-2008
Access StatusOpen
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2020